Press enter to search

About NARAL Pro-Choice Maryland PAC

NARAL Pro-Choice Maryland Political Action Committee (PAC) is responsible for endorsements and campaign contributions to support pro-choice elected officials and candidates for office in Maryland.

A candidate education module has been created to assist those interested in seeking endorsement, and continues to serve as a resource on state laws and policies, as well as messaging for candidates and elected officials.  The module can be found here: Required candidate training PowerPoint for questionnaire

 

 Endorsements for 2018 General Election

Endorsed (Party) Office Sought District County
Ben Jealous (D) Governor ————– ———————————–
Brian Frosh (D) State Attorney General ————– ———————————–
Paul Pinsky (D) State Senate 2 Prince George’s
Ron Young (D) State Senate 3 Frederick
Donna Hines (D) State Senate 7 Harford & Baltimore Counties
Kathy Klausmeier (D) State Senate 8 Baltimore
Delores Kelley (D) State Senate 10 Baltimore
Bobby Zirkin (D) State Senate 11 Baltimore
Clarence Lam (D) State Senate 12 Howard and Baltimore Counties
Craig Zucker (D) State Senate 14 Montgomery
Brian Feldman (D) State Senate 15 Montgomery
Susan Lee (D) State Senate 16 Montgomery
Cheryl Kagan (D) State Senate 17 Montgomery
Jeff Waldstreicher (D) State Senate 18 Montgomery
Ben Kramer (D) State Senate 19 Montgomery
Will Smith (D) State Senate 20 Montgomery
Sarah Elfreth (D) State Senate 30 Anne Arundel
Eve Hurwitz (D) State Senate 33 Anne Arundel
Nancy King (D) State Senate 39 Montgomery
Robbie Leonard (D) State Senate 42 Baltimore City
Mary Washington (D) State Senate 43 Baltimore City
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) State Senate 44 Baltimore City
Bill Ferguson (D) State Senate 46 Baltimore City
Karen Lewis Young (D) State Delegate 3A Frederick
Darrin Smith (D) State Delegate 4 Frederick
Emily Shank (D) State Delegate 5 Carroll
Allison Berkowitz (D) State Delegate 7 Harford
Eric Bromwell (D) State Delegate 8 Baltimore
Steve Bolen (D) State Delegat 9A Howard
Courtney Watson (D) State Delegate 9B Howard
Adrienne Jones (D) State Delegate 10 Baltimore County
Jon Cardin (D) State Delegate 11 Baltimore County
Dana Stein (D) State Delegate 11 Baltimore County
Shelly Hettleman (D) State Delegate 11 Baltimore County
Jessica Feldmark (D) State Delegate 12 Howard and Baltimore Counties
Terri Hill (D) State Delegate 12 Howard and Baltimore Counties
Eric Ebersole (D) State Delegate 12 Howard and Baltimore Counties
Vanessa Atterbeary (D) State Delegate 13 Howard
Jen Terrasa (D) State Delegate 13 Howard
Shane Pendergrass (D) State Delegate 13 Howard
Pamela Queen (D) State Delegate 14 Montgomery
Anne Kaiser (D) State Delegate 14 Montgomery
Eric Luedtke (D) State Delegate 14 Montgomery
Kathleen Dumais (D) State Delegate 15 Montgomery
David Fraser Hidalgo (D) State Delegate 15 Montgomery
Lily Qi (D) State Delegate 15 Montgomery
Ariana Kelly (D) State Delegate 16 Montgomery
Sara Love (D) State Delegate 16 Montgomery
Marc Korman (D) State Delegate 16 Montgomery
Julie Palakovich Carr (D) State Delegate 17 Montgomery
Jim Gilchrist (D) State Delegate 17 Montgomery
Kumar Barve (D) State Delegate 17 Montgomery
Emily Shetty (D) State Delegate 18 Montgomery
Al Carr (D) State Delegate 18 Montgomery
Jared Solomon (D) State Delegate 18 Montgomery
Bonnie Cullison (D) State Delegate 19 Montgomery
Vaughn Stewart  (D) State Delegate 19 Montgomery
Charlotte Crutchfield (D) State Delegate 19 Montgomery
Jheanelle Wilkins (D) State Delegate 20 Montgomery
David Moon (D) State Delegate 20 Montgomery
Lorig Charkoudian (D) State Delegate 20 Montgomery
Ben Barnes (D) State Delegate 21 Prince George’s
Joseline Pena-Melnyk (D) State Delegate 21 Prince George’s and Anne Arundel
Jazz Lewis (D) State Delegate 24 Prince George’s
Andrea Harrison (D) State Delegate 24 Prince George’s
Kris Valderrama (D) State Delegate 26 Prince George’s
Veronica Turner (D) State Delegate 26 Prince George’s
Edith Patterson (D) State Delegate 28 Charles
Roberta Miles Loker (D) State Delegate 29 St. Mary’s
Julia Nichols (D) State Delegate 29C St. Mary’s and Calvert
Mike Busch (D) State Delegate 30A Anne Arundel
Alice Cain (D) State Delegate 30A Anne Arundel
J. Sandy Bartlett (D) State Delegate 32 Anne Arundel
Heather Bagnall (D) State Delegate 33 Anne Arundel
Tracie Hovermale (D) State Delegate 33 Anne Arundel
Pam Luby (D) State Delegate 33 Anne Arundel
Mary Ann Lisanti (D) State Delegate 34A Harford
Ronnie Teitler Davis (D) State Delegate 35B Harford & Cecil
Keirien Taylor (D) State Delegate 36 Caroline
Lesley Lopez  (D) State Delegate 39 Montgomery
Kirill Reznik (D) State Delegate 39 Montgomery
Gabriel Acevero (D) State Delegate 39 Montgomery
Melissa Wells (D) State Delegate 40 Baltimore City
Sandy Rosenberg (D) State Delegate 41 Baltimore City
Steve Lafferty (D) State Delegate 42A Baltimore County
Michele Guyton (D) State Delegate 42B Baltimore County
Sachin Hebbar (D) State Delegate 42B Baltimore County
Regina Boyce (D) State Delegate 43 Baltimore City
Maggie McIntosh (D) State Delegate 43 Baltimore City
Pat Young (D) State Delegate 44B Baltimore County
Luke Clippinger (D) State Delegate 46 Baltimore City
Brooke Lierman (D) State Delegate 46 Baltimore City
Robbyn Lewis (D) State Delegate 46 Baltimore City
Julian Ivey (D) State Delegate 47A Prince George’s
Wanika Fisher (D) State Delegate 47B Prince George’s
Steuart Pittman (D) County Executive ————- Anne Arundel
Dawn Gough Myers (D) County Council 5 Anne Arundel
Lisa Brannigan Rodvien (D) County Council 6 Anne Arundel
John Olszewski, Jr. (D) County Executive ————– Baltimore County
Izzy Patoka (D) County Council 2 Baltimore County
Julian Earl Jones (D) County Council 4 Baltimore County
Tricia Powell (D) County Commissioner 1 Calvert
Holly Bud (D) County Commissioner 3 Calvert
Chris Dudley (G) President  of County Commission Charles
Lisa Jarosinski (D) County Council 2 Frederick
Jessica Fitzwater (D) County Council 4 Frederick
Susan Reeder Jessee (D) County Council At Large Frederick
Suzanne Oshinsky (D) County Council B Harford
Maryann Connaghnan Forgan (D) County Executive Harford
Frank “Bud” Hines (D) President of County Council Harford
Calvin Ball (D) County Executive ———— Howard
Opel Jones (D) County Council 2 Howard
Christiana Rigby (D) County Council 3 Howard
Mark Elrich (D) County Executive ————- Montgomery
Andrew Friedson (D) County Council 1 Montgomery
Craig Rice (D) County Council 2 Montgomery
Sidney Katz (D) County Council 3 Montgomery
Nancy Navarro (D) County Council 4 Montgomery
Tom Hucker (D) County Council 5 Montgomery
Gabe Albornoz (D) County Council At Large Montgomery
Will Jawando (D) County Council At Large Montgomery
Evan Glass (D) County Council At Large Montgomery
Hans Riemer (D) County Council At Large Montgomery
Angela Alsobrooks (D) County Executive ———— Prince George’s
Dannielle Glaros (D) County Council 3 Prince George’s
Jolene Ivey (D) County Council 5 Prince George’s
Deborah Nissley (D) County Commissioner 3 Somerset
John William Hamilton (D) County Executive
Wicomico
Michele Gregory (D) County Council 3 Wicomico

 

By authority, Lisa Kovacs, Treasurer, NARAL Pro-Choice Maryland PAC

Add Your Name

We fight for a future that includes access to all reproductive health care no matter your zip code or employer. Maryland must lead the charge. Are you with us?