Press enter to search

Situation: Leah loves to play basketball for her school team. She recently found out that she is pregnant.

Question: Can Leah be kicked off the school’s basketball team because she is pregnant?

Answer: No. A student cannot be removed from a team or gym class for being pregnant or a parent, or for having an abortion.  34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1).

More Information

A student has the right to be a part of physical education (gym class) or school sports teams. 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1).

A school cannot keep a student from participating because she is pregnant, parenting, or had an abortion.  34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1).

A student may sit out from activities if her doctor decides she should not be active because of a medical condition. 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(2).  If the student is healthy and able, they have a right to be a part of all school activities i.e. varsity soccer, intramural basketball, and a dance team.  34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1).

Add Your Name

We fight for a future that includes access to all reproductive health care no matter your zip code or employer. Maryland must lead the charge. Are you with us?